Founders' Day Honorees

Contact Medaille

Buffalo Campus
18 Agassiz Circle
Buffalo, NY 14214
(716) 880-2000
(800) 292-1582

Rochester Campus
1880 S. Winton Rd.
Rochester, NY 14618
(585) 272-0030
(866) 212-2235

        

2012 Honorees

Jeffrey Gramlich '11 '12
Student Award

Brenda Fredette, Ph.D.
Faculty Award

Milania Lullo
Homespace, Inc.
Individual Award

Hearts and Hands: Faith in Action
James Bender, Executive Director
Organizational Award

Sisters of St. Joseph
Heritage Council 

Past Honorees

1976

Sr. Marion Zimmer 
Sisters of St. Joseph

1977

Frederick R. Dentinger 
Reidman Corporation

1978

Dr. Ralph W. Loew

1980

Randolph Marks 
Computer Task Group

1981

Robert E. Rich, Jr. 
Rich Products

1982

Hon. James Griffin 
Mayor of Buffalo

1983

Robert J. Donough 
Norstar Bank 
Ross B. Kenzie 
Goldome Bank 
Paul L. Snyder, Sr. 
Snyder Corporation

1984

The Jacobs Family

1985

Herbert F. Darling, Jr. 
Herbert F. Darling, Inc. 
Mason H. Holmwood 
Siegfied Construction Co. 
Warren R. Strong
John W. Cowper Co.

1986

Charles B. Barcelona
Peter J. Schmitt Co., Inc.

1987

Frank McGuire 
Industrial Power & Lighting Corp. 
Carl Montante 
Uniland Development Co.

1988

Andrés Garcia ’82 
Columbus Hospital 
Eugene T. Reville
Buffalo Public Schools

1989

Sal H. Alfiero 
Mark IV Industries 
Martin C. Denecke ’82 
Town of Hamburg Recreation Department 
Burt P. Flickinger, Jr. 
Scrivner, Inc.

 

1990

Richard E. Garman 
Buffalo Crushed Stone 
James C. Heaney, Jr. ’77 
The Buffalo News
Bernard J. Kennedy
National Fuel Gas Co.

 

1991

Reginald B. Newman, II and Donald F. Newman
NOCO Energy Corp. 
Kathleen Turner ’72 
Buffalo Board of Education 
John N. Walsh, Jr. and Edward F. Walsh 
Walsh Duffield Companies

1992

Thomas R. Beecher, Jr. 
Beecher Securities Corp. 
Frank L. Ciminelli 
The Ciminelli Companies, Inc. 
Christopher Musial ’80 
WIVB-TV

1993

Louis J. Billittier 
Chef’s Restaurant 
Dr. Nicholas D. Trbovich, Sr. and Nicholas D. Trbovich, Jr. ’86 
Servotronics

1994

James P. Doyle ’82 
JD Associates Creative Productions
Richard D. Fors, Jr. 
Resser Management Corp. 
Donald P. Quinlan 
Graphic Controls Corporation

1995

Ida Jean Barr ’85 
Upward Mobility Enterprises 
Beverly Foit-Albert 
Foit-Albert Associates 
Mark E. Hamister
National Health Care Affiliates

1997

Eileen Buckley ’85 
WSJZ-FM 
Dr. D. Bruce Johnstone 
SUNY Buffalo 
Wilson E. Greatbatch, P.E. 
Greatbatch Gen-Aid Ltd.

1998

Karen A. Christie ’79 
United Way of Buffalo & Erie Co. 
J. Michael Collins
WNY Public Broadcasting Assn.

2002

Marion Cañedo
Buffalo Public Schools
The Casilio Family 
Kris Ann Piazza ’92 
WGRZ-TV 
Joseph E. Wolfson 
Cartel Network

2010

Adoption STAR 
Michael Cropp, M.D. 
Olmsted Center for Sight 
Harvest House of Buffalo 
Robert F. Moss
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Erie County
Henri Muhammad ’04 
Muhammad School of Music
John Trojanowski ’75
Lancaster Youth Bureau

2011

 Ann McCarthy Wegmans 
Crisis Services of Buffalo 
Christopher Kreiger 
WNY Heroes, Inc.
Khadija Osman ’12

 

I'm grateful for the education I've received.

The instructors were knowledgeable and welcomed class discussions, with
respect for each student's contribution. I've learned how to be a more
effective leader. My capstone class gave insight on how to combine all
the education learned to operate a business. That's when I realized how
much I had sharpened my knowledge.

Medaille College © 2014   All Rights Reserved